Skip to content
Some companies pay us when you click their button. Paying partners are labeled and can be listed first. Some companies pay us. Partners are labeled. Advertiser disclosure

Betterment vs. Wealthfront

Both charge 0.25% for automated investing, so the pick depends on you. Betterment suits small starters and anyone who may want an advisor; Wealthfront suits software-only investors.

robo advisorsBettermentBestGuide Score: 3.8 out of 5. Set by our editorial team from published factors such as cost, credentials, reputation, customer experience, services and guarantees. Verified partners are scored on our partner verification program and can be listed first; they are always labeled BestGuide Partner.
robo advisorsWealthfrontBestGuide Score: 4.3 out of 5. Set by our editorial team from published factors such as cost, credentials, reputation, customer experience, services and guarantees. Verified partners are scored on our partner verification program and can be listed first; they are always labeled BestGuide Partner.

Quick verdict

There's no single winner, because both charge 0.25% a year for automated ETF portfolios, both run automated tax-loss harvesting, and both offer a cash account near 3.5% APY. Betterment is easier to start with: there's no minimum, though balances under $24,000 pay a flat $5 a month unless you set up at least $200 a month in deposits, and its Premium tier adds financial experts at $100,000. Wealthfront needs $500 to start, charges 0.25% at every balance and adds options like S&P 500 direct indexing and a Treasury bond ladder, but has no human advisors. Check each record too: the SEC fined Betterment $9 million in 2023 over tax-loss harvesting disclosures, and Wealthfront has an F from the BBB.

On this page11 sections
  1. Quick verdict
  2. Side by side
  3. Ratings and complaint records
  4. What you'd pay at different balances
  5. Cash accounts
  6. Tax tools and portfolio options
  7. Human advice versus software only
  8. Pros and cons
  9. Also consider
  10. FAQ
  11. Sources

Betterment vs. Wealthfront side by side

FeatureBettermentWealthfront
Automated investing fee0.25% a year; $5 a month under $24,000 unless you deposit $200+ a month0.25% a year
Minimum to start$0 Edge$500
Fee above $1 million0.15% on $1M to $2M, 0.10% above $2M Edge0.25% on the whole account
Human advicePremium: 0.65% a year, $100,000 minimum EdgeNone; software only
Direct indexingNot published; custom portfolios let you pick stocks and ETFsS&P 500 Direct 0.09%, Nasdaq-100 Direct 0.12%, $5,000 minimum Edge
Tax-loss harvestingYes, automatedYes, automated
Cash account rate3.50% base APY; new customers +0.75% promo3.55% base APY as of Oct 1, 2026; new clients +0.65% for 3 months
FDIC coverage on cash$4 million individual, $8 million joint$8 million individual, $16 million joint Edge
Fee to transfer an investing account out$75 per accountNot published
Size$70 billion+ in assets, 1 million+ customers$99.0 billion in platform assets, 1.51 million funded clients (July 31, 2026)
SEC record$9 million penalty (April 2023) over tax-loss harvesting misstatements$250,000 penalty (December 2018) over testimonials, paid blogger referrals and tax-loss harvesting disclosures
BBB ratingA-, accredited since June 2025 EdgeF

"Edge" marks the better option on that line for most people. Betterment leads on 4, Wealthfront on 2.

Ratings and complaint records

Our score and sub-scores from each company's review, with the facts both reviews list.

FeatureBettermentWealthfront
BestGuide Score3.8 out of 54.3 out of 5 Edge
Reputation75 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Services85 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Transparency90 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Customer Satisfaction50 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Scalability80 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Account SecurityNot rated90 / 100 Edge
Interest RatesNot rated90 / 100 Edge
Fee StructureNot rated85 / 100 Edge
Digital ToolsNot rated85 / 100 Edge
Customer SupportNot rated80 / 100 Edge
BBBA-F
Trustpilot1.3 out of 51.9 out of 5
CFPB complaints5625
App Store4.8 out of 54.8 out of 5

What you'd pay at different balances

Both list 0.25% a year for automated investing, but Betterment’s fee works differently at small and very large balances. Betterment charges a flat $5 a month on balances under $24,000 unless you set up recurring deposits of at least $200 a month, in which case you pay 0.25%. Above $1 million it charges less: 0.15% on the part between $1 million and $2 million and 0.10% above $2 million. Wealthfront charges 0.25% on the whole balance and needs $500 to start.

Balance Betterment (no recurring deposit) Betterment ($200+ a month deposits) Wealthfront
$5,000 $60 a year $12.50 $12.50
$20,000 $60 $50 $50
$100,000 $250 $250 $250
$3 million $5,000 $5,000 $7,500

Fund expenses for the ETFs inside each portfolio come on top at both. If you have a few thousand dollars and won’t set up automatic deposits, Wealthfront is cheaper once you reach $500. If you deposit $200 a month or more, they cost the same until $1 million, where Betterment pulls ahead.

Cash accounts

Both sell a high-yield cash account next to their investing accounts, and for many customers that’s the main product.

Betterment Cash Reserve listed a 3.50% variable base APY, plus a 0.75% boost for new customers, with a $10 minimum deposit for the base rate. Cash is swept to more than 25 program banks for FDIC coverage of up to $4 million for individuals and $8 million for joint accounts. Betterment also offers a checking account with no monthly fees and no foreign transaction or ATM withdrawal fees.

Wealthfront Cash listed a 3.55% variable base APY as of October 1, 2026, plus 0.65% for 3 months on up to $150,000 for new clients, and another 0.25% ongoing with $1,000 a month in direct deposits and a funded investing account. Its sweep to up to 32 program banks covers up to $8 million individual and $16 million joint. The account has no fees and includes a debit card with access to more than 19,000 fee-free ATMs.

Neither company is a bank. FDIC coverage applies once your money reaches the partner banks, and rates change often, so compare the current figures on each site.

Tax tools and portfolio options

Both run automated tax-loss harvesting in taxable accounts, which sells investments at a loss to offset gains and buys similar ones to keep you invested. Wealthfront says its harvesting can typically cover its annual fee more than 4.2 times for clients using its Classic portfolio, and Betterment says its harvesting can cover its fee. Those are the companies’ own estimates, and the benefit depends on your tax bracket and market swings.

Wealthfront has more automated options beyond the standard ETF portfolio: an Automated Bond Portfolio (0.25%), an Automated Bond Ladder of Treasuries (0.15%), and direct indexing of the S&P 500 (0.09%) or Nasdaq-100 (0.12%) with a $5,000 minimum. It also has a commission-free Stock Investing account from $1.

Betterment offers core portfolios, socially responsible and climate portfolios, custom portfolios where you choose stocks and ETFs, and crypto portfolios. Its accounts include traditional, Roth and SEP IRAs, solo 401(k)s, trusts and 401(k) rollovers. Wealthfront’s adviser brochure lists IRAs, trusts and 529 college savings plans.

Tax-loss harvesting has gone wrong before: in 2023 the SEC found that Betterment had failed to disclose software changes and coding errors from 2016 to 2019 that cost more than 25,000 client accounts about $4 million in tax benefits.

Human advice versus software only

This is the clearest difference between the two. Wealthfront is software only and does not offer human financial advisors. Its pitch is that automation keeps costs low and decisions consistent.

Betterment offers a Premium tier at 0.65% a year (0.25% base plus 0.40%) once you have $100,000 in eligible investments, which gives you access to its team of financial experts. Premium gets the same discounts above $1 million as the digital plan.

If you think you’ll want to ask a person about a rollover, a home purchase or retirement income, Betterment lets you upgrade inside the same account. If you know you won’t, Wealthfront’s extra automated tools may matter more.

Customer service ratings are weak at both. Betterment has an A- from the BBB (accredited since June 2025) and a 1.3 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 82 reviews. In January 2026 a voice phishing attack on Betterment’s marketing and operations tools exposed data on about 1.4 million customers and contacts, mostly names and email addresses; Betterment says account systems and passwords were not breached. Wealthfront has an F from the BBB, where the listing cites complaints it didn’t respond to, and a 1.9 on Trustpilot from 28 reviews. CFPB complaints over the past three years were 56 for Betterment and 25 for Wealthfront, mostly about managing cash accounts. Both apps hold a 4.8 out of 5 on the US App Store.

Pros and cons

Betterment

Pros

  • 0.25% digital plan with no minimum
  • Premium CFP access at 0.65%, below typical traditional advisor fees
  • Automatic rebalancing and tax-loss harvesting
  • Fee discounts on balances over $1 million

Cons

  • $5 a month on balances under $24,000 without recurring deposits, 2.4% a year on $2,500
  • Premium needs $100,000 and gives access to a team, not one dedicated planner
  • $75 per account to transfer out
  • $9 million SEC penalty in 2023 over tax-loss harvesting disclosures

Wealthfront

Pros

  • No account fees on cash, with a 3.55% base APY and boosts for new and active clients
  • Up to $8 million individual or $16 million joint FDIC coverage through program banks
  • Low 0.25% fee for automated investing from $500, and cheaper direct indexing at 0.09% to 0.12%
  • Public company that files quarterly reports with the SEC

Cons

  • BBB grade of F and 1.9 out of 5 on Trustpilot, driven by account locks and slow support
  • No human financial advisors and no branches
  • Cash rate has dropped well below the 4.5% figures still quoted in older reviews
  • Not a bank; FDIC coverage depends on the sweep program working as described

Also consider

  • Vanguard 4.5 Buy-and-hold investors who want low-cost, index-based management and are fine with a robo or an advisor team until they reach $500,000.
  • Fidelity 4.4 Investors who want a free or low-cost robo through Fidelity Go, or who already keep most of their money at Fidelity and value one firm for banking, brokerage and a dedicated advisor.
    Visit site
  • Charles Schwab 4.4 Investors who want either a free robo-advisor or, with $500,000 or more, a dedicated advisor team at a large, regulated firm that also handles their banking.
    Visit site

See every pick in our robo advisors guide

Frequently asked questions

Is Betterment or Wealthfront cheaper?

Both charge 0.25% a year. Betterment charges $5 a month instead on balances under $24,000 unless you deposit $200 or more a month, and it charges less above $1 million. Wealthfront charges 0.25% at every balance with a $500 minimum.

What is the minimum to open Betterment or Wealthfront?

Betterment has no minimum for its digital plan. Wealthfront needs $500 for Automated Investing and $5,000 for S&P 500 Direct or Nasdaq-100 Direct.

Does Wealthfront have human advisors?

No. Wealthfront is software only. Betterment Premium gives access to financial experts for 0.65% a year with a $100,000 minimum.

Which has the better cash account?

They're close. Wealthfront listed a 3.55% base APY as of October 1, 2026 and Betterment listed 3.50%, each with a promotional boost for new customers. Wealthfront offers higher FDIC coverage through partner banks.

Does Betterment charge to transfer out?

Yes. Betterment's pricing page lists $75 for each investing account transferred to another company. Wealthfront's pricing page does not list a transfer fee.

Have Betterment or Wealthfront been fined?

Yes. Betterment paid a $9 million SEC penalty in April 2023 over tax-loss harvesting misstatements. Wealthfront paid $250,000 in December 2018 over client testimonials, paid blogger referrals and tax-loss harvesting disclosures.

Is Wealthfront a public company?

Yes. Wealthfront listed on Nasdaq (WLTH) in December 2025. It reported 1.51 million funded clients and $99.0 billion in platform assets at July 31, 2026. Betterment says it has more than $70 billion in assets and 1 million customers.

Sources (22)

Facts on this page come from company websites, government agencies and regulators, checked on the dates shown. Editorial standards

  1. Betterment, Pricing (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Wealthfront Advisers, Form ADV Part 2A brochure (July 23, 2026) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Wealthfront, Pricing (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Betterment, Cash Reserve (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. Wealthfront, Cash Account (APY as of Oct 1, 2026, FDIC coverage) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  6. Betterment, About (assets and customers) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  7. SEC, SEC charges Betterment for tax loss harvesting misstatements (2023-80) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  8. BBB, Wealthfront Inc profile (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  9. CFPB complaint database API, Betterment LLC, Oct 12, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  10. SEC EDGAR, Wealthfront fiscal second quarter 2027 results (September 9, 2026) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  11. BBB, Betterment, New York (search result showing A- rating) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  12. CFPB complaint database API, Wealthfront Corporation, Oct 12, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  13. SEC EDGAR, Wealthfront Corporation IPO prospectus, Form 424B4 (December 12, 2025) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  14. Betterment, Investing (portfolios and account types) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  15. FINRA BrokerCheck, Betterment Securities (CRD 47788) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  16. FINRA BrokerCheck, Wealthfront Brokerage LLC (CRD 153407) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  17. Apple App Store, Betterment Invest and Save Money (US) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  18. Apple App Store, Wealthfront: Save and Invest (US) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  19. Trustpilot, Betterment reviews (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  20. Trustpilot, Wealthfront reviews (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  21. Betterment, Security incident report, January 2026 (accessed Oct 13, 2026) (accessed October 13, 2026)
  22. BBB, Betterment business profile (accessed Oct 13, 2026) (accessed October 13, 2026)
How we make money

BestGuide is free to use. Some companies on this page pay us when you visit their site or contact them through us. Compensation, along with our editorial review, may influence which companies we feature and the order they appear in. It doesn't change what our reviews say. Advertising disclosure