Skip to content
Some companies pay us when you click their button. Paying partners are labeled and can be listed first. Some companies pay us. Partners are labeled. Advertiser disclosure

Chase vs. Wells Fargo

Chase and Wells Fargo charge nearly identical checking fees. Chase has more branches and a $50 overdraft buffer; Wells Fargo has a next-day grace period and a savings promo.

Our pickChase BankBestGuide Score: 4.5 out of 5. Set by our editorial team from published factors such as cost, credentials, reputation, customer experience, services and guarantees. Verified partners are scored on our partner verification program and can be listed first; they are always labeled BestGuide Partner.
Runner-upWells FargoBestGuide Score: 4.5 out of 5. Set by our editorial team from published factors such as cost, credentials, reputation, customer experience, services and guarantees. Verified partners are scored on our partner verification program and can be listed first; they are always labeled BestGuide Partner.

Quick verdict

Chase and Wells Fargo are close on cost: both charge $15 a month for their main checking account and waive it with $500 in electronic deposits or a $1,500 daily balance, and both charge about $35 per overdraft. Chase has the edge for most people because it has more branches (5,176 offices in 48 states and D.C. versus 4,161 in 39 states and D.C.), a $50 overdraft buffer and a stronger regulatory and BBB record. Wells Fargo is a fine choice if its branches are closer, and its Platinum Savings promo pays 3.25% APY to new customers who can keep $25,000 in it.

On this page11 sections
  1. Quick verdict
  2. Side by side
  3. Ratings and complaint records
  4. Checking fees side by side
  5. Overdraft rules
  6. Savings rates
  7. Branches, size and track record
  8. Pros and cons
  9. Also consider
  10. FAQ
  11. Sources

Chase Bank vs. Wells Fargo side by side

FeatureChase BankWells Fargo
Main checking accountChase Total Checking, $15 a monthEveryday Checking, $15 a month
How to avoid the monthly fee$500+ in qualifying electronic deposits, a $1,500 daily balance or $5,000 in linked balances$500+ in qualifying electronic deposits, a $1,500 daily balance, $5,000 in linked balances or owner aged 17 to 24
Low-cost starter accountChase Secure Checking, $4.95 a month, no overdraft fees, waived with $250+ in electronic deposits or for owners aged 17 to 24Clear Access Banking, $5 a month, no overdraft fees, open at age 13 or older
Overdraft fee$34 per item when overdrawn by more than $50, up to 3 a day; none on items of $5 or less$35 per item, up to 3 a day; no fee if you cover it by 11:59 p.m. ET the next business day
Out-of-network ATMs$3 per U.S. withdrawal, $5 abroad, plus the owner's fee$3 per U.S. withdrawal, $5 abroad on Everyday Checking
Foreign transaction fee on debit card3% on debit card purchases in a foreign currency3% on debit card purchases abroad, except Premier Checking
Standard savings rate (Bankrate snapshot for Chase; Wells Fargo rate page for ZIP 94105)Chase Savings 0.01% APY; $5 a month unless waivedWay2Save 0.01% APY; Platinum Savings 3.25% APY only for new savings customers who keep $25,000+ Edge
Relationship perksPremier Plus Checking free with $15,000 in linked balances; Private Client from $150,000Prime Checking free with $20,000 in linked balances; Premier from $250,000
U.S. offices (FDIC, June 30, 2026)5,176 offices in 48 states and D.C. Edge4,161 offices in 39 states and D.C.
Total assets (FDIC, June 30, 2026)About $4.09 trillion (JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.)About $1.91 trillion
CFPB complaints, last 12 months26,196 across all products; 9,289 about checking or savings22,635 across all products; 9,761 about checking or savings
BBB ratingA-, not accredited EdgeD-, not accredited

"Edge" marks the better option on that line for most people. Chase Bank leads on 2, Wells Fargo on 1.

Ratings and complaint records

Our score and sub-scores from each company's review, with the facts both reviews list.

FeatureChase BankWells Fargo
BestGuide Score4.5 out of 54.5 out of 5
Account Offerings90 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Digital Banking90 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Branch & ATM Access95 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Customer Support75 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Fees & Rates70 / 100 EdgeNot rated
ReputationNot rated50 / 100 Edge
ServicesNot rated70 / 100 Edge
TransparencyNot rated60 / 100 Edge
Customer SatisfactionNot rated50 / 100 Edge
ScalabilityNot rated90 / 100 Edge
BBBA-D-
CFPB complaints26,1961,255
Trustpilot1.2 out of 51.2 out of 5
App Store4.8 out of 54.9 out of 5

Checking fees side by side

The two main checking accounts are near twins.

  • Chase Total Checking: $15 a month, free with $500 in qualifying electronic deposits, a $1,500 daily balance or $5,000 across linked accounts.
  • Wells Fargo Everyday Checking: $15 a month, free with $500 in qualifying electronic deposits, a $1,500 daily balance, $5,000 in linked balances, a primary owner aged 17 to 24, or a qualifying military direct deposit.

Both banks sell a starter account without overdraft fees. Chase Secure Checking costs $4.95 and is free with $250 in electronic deposits or for owners aged 17 to 24. Wells Fargo Clear Access Banking costs $5 and can be opened from age 13. Wells Fargo’s Everyday Checking waiver for young adults is a small plus for students who want a full account with paper checks.

Above the basics, Chase Premier Plus is free with $15,000 in linked balances and Wells Fargo Prime Checking with $20,000. Out-of-network ATM fees match at $3 per U.S. withdrawal and $5 abroad, and both charge 3% on foreign debit purchases (Wells Fargo waives it on Premier Checking).

Overdraft rules

The fee is almost the same, but the rules around it differ in ways that matter.

Chase charges $34 per item, up to 3 a day, and only when your account is overdrawn by more than $50 at the end of the business day. Transactions of $5 or less never trigger a fee. That $50 buffer covers many small slips.

Wells Fargo charges $35 per item, up to 3 a day. Its Extra Day Grace Period waives the fee if you bring the available balance to zero or more by 11:59 p.m. Eastern the next business day. That helps if you notice the shortfall quickly and can move money in.

Which is friendlier depends on how you overdraw. Small, occasional shortfalls favor Chase’s buffer. Larger shortfalls you can fix within a day favor Wells Fargo’s grace period. If you want no chance of a fee, both starter accounts (Chase Secure and Wells Fargo Clear Access) decline transactions instead of overdrawing.

Savings rates

Standard savings pays 0.01% APY at both banks: Chase Savings and Wells Fargo Way2Save. Chase Savings costs $5 a month unless you keep $300, set up $25 in monthly Autosave transfers or link qualifying checking. Way2Save costs $5 a month with similar waivers.

Wells Fargo has one competitive offer. Its Platinum Savings paid 3.25% APY as of October 7, 2026 for new savings customers who deposit at least $25,000 within 30 days and keep that much in the account each day. Any day the balance dips below $25,000 earns the standard rate instead, and the account has a $12 monthly fee unless you keep a $3,500 daily balance. Rates vary by ZIP code.

Chase’s best rates are relationship rates on select CD terms; Bankrate listed 3.20% to 3.70% on a 4-month CD in July 2026, compared with 0.01% on standard CDs.

Standard savings at the biggest branch banks pays very little. If you keep more than a small cushion in savings, a separate online savings account or a credit union can pay far more, and FDIC or NCUA insurance covers up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

Branches, size and track record

Per FDIC data as of June 30, 2026, Chase has about $4.09 trillion in assets and 5,176 domestic offices in 48 states and D.C. Wells Fargo has about $1.91 trillion and 4,161 offices in 39 states and D.C. Both apps are rated 4.8 or higher on the App Store from millions of ratings.

Wells Fargo’s record is the weaker of the two. In December 2022 the CFPB ordered it to pay $3.7 billion, including over frozen deposit accounts and surprise overdraft fees. The Federal Reserve lifted the asset cap it imposed in 2018 in June 2025, a sign regulators see progress. Wells Fargo holds a D- at the BBB; JPMorgan Chase holds an A-.

Complaint counts are similar in size. In the 12 months to October 12, 2026, the CFPB logged 26,196 complaints about JPMorgan Chase across all products and 22,635 about Wells Fargo. On checking and savings alone, Chase had 9,289 and Wells Fargo 9,761. Deposits are FDIC insured at both, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

Pros and cons

Chase Bank

Pros

  • More than 5,000 branches and 14,000 ATMs
  • Several easy ways to avoid the Total Checking fee, including $500 in direct deposits
  • No overdraft fee if you are short by $50 or less, or fix it by the next business day
  • Checking, savings, credit cards, mortgages and investing under one login

Cons

  • $15 to $35 monthly fees on checking if you miss the waivers
  • $34 overdraft fee, up to $102 a day
  • Standard savings and CD rates of 0.01% APY
  • $3 fee at non-Chase ATMs in the U.S., plus the owner's surcharge

Wells Fargo

Pros

  • FDIC-insured national bank with branches and ATMs
  • 3.25% APY Platinum offer is competitive if you have $25,000 for new money
  • Unlimited Platinum withdrawals, checks and overdraft protection for checking
  • $25 to open and several ways to waive the Way2Save fee

Cons

  • Standard savings rates of 0.01% APY
  • Platinum offer requires $25,000 and is for new savings customers only
  • Monthly fees of $5 or $12 unless you meet waiver rules
  • Rates vary by ZIP code

Also consider

See every pick in our banks guide

Frequently asked questions

Is Chase better than Wells Fargo?

For most people, slightly. Fees are nearly identical, but Chase has more branches, a $50 buffer before overdraft fees and a better BBB and regulatory record.

Which bank has more branches?

Chase. The FDIC lists 5,176 Chase offices in 48 states and D.C. and 4,161 Wells Fargo offices in 39 states and D.C. as of June 30, 2026.

How do the overdraft fees compare?

Chase charges $34 per item when you are more than $50 overdrawn; Wells Fargo charges $35 per item but waives it if you cover the shortfall by 11:59 p.m. ET the next business day. Both cap fees at 3 a day.

Which pays more on savings?

Both pay 0.01% APY on standard savings. Wells Fargo's Platinum Savings paid 3.25% APY in October 2026 for new savings customers who keep $25,000 or more.

Can I avoid the $15 monthly fee at either bank?

Yes. Both waive it with $500 in qualifying electronic deposits per statement period or a $1,500 daily balance. Wells Fargo also waives it for owners aged 17 to 24.

Is Wells Fargo still under a Federal Reserve asset cap?

No. The Federal Reserve announced on June 3, 2025 that Wells Fargo is no longer subject to the asset growth restriction it imposed in 2018.

Sources (13)

Facts on this page come from company websites, government agencies and regulators, checked on the dates shown. Editorial standards

  1. Chase: Additional Banking Services and Fees for Personal Accounts (PDF, effective June 14, 2026) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Wells Fargo: Compare checking accounts (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Wells Fargo: Overdraft services for personal accounts (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Bankrate: Chase CD rates (accessed October 11, 2026)
  5. Wells Fargo: Savings and CD rates (ZIP 94105) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  6. FDIC BankFind: institution and office data as of June 30, 2026 (certs 628, 3510, 3511, 7213, 4297) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  7. CFPB complaint database API: JPMorgan Chase & Co., Oct 12, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  8. CFPB complaint database API: Wells Fargo & Company, Oct 12, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  9. BBB: JPMorgan Chase & Co. profile (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  10. BBB: Wells Fargo profile (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  11. Chase: Chase Total Checking (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  12. CFPB: Wells Fargo ordered to pay $3.7 billion (December 20, 2022) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  13. Federal Reserve: Wells Fargo no longer subject to asset growth restriction (June 3, 2025) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
How we make money

BestGuide is free to use. Some companies on this page pay us when you visit their site or contact them through us. Compensation, along with our editorial review, may influence which companies we feature and the order they appear in. It doesn't change what our reviews say. Advertising disclosure