Farmers vs. Progressive car insurance
Progressive averages about $1,770 a year less than Farmers for full coverage and is cheaper after an accident or DUI. Farmers placed higher with J.D. Power and is built around local agents.
FarmersBestGuide Score: 4.5 out of 5. Set by our editorial team from published factors such as cost, credentials, reputation, customer experience, services and guarantees. Verified partners are scored on our partner verification program and can be listed first; they are always labeled BestGuide Partner.
ProgressiveBestGuide Score: 4.5 out of 5. Set by our editorial team from published factors such as cost, credentials, reputation, customer experience, services and guarantees. Verified partners are scored on our partner verification program and can be listed first; they are always labeled BestGuide Partner.Quick verdict
Progressive is the better pick for most drivers because it is much cheaper: NerdWallet's averages put it at $2,277 a year for full coverage versus $4,042 at Farmers, and Progressive costs less than half as much after a DUI. It also draws fewer complaints than expected for its size, while Farmers is close to expected. Farmers ranked higher than Progressive in both J.D. Power 2025 studies and gives you a local agent, so it is worth a quote if service matters more than price or you are bundling a home with an agent.
On this page11 sections
Farmers vs. Progressive side by side
"Edge" marks the better option on that line for most people. Farmers leads on 0, Progressive on 6.
Ratings and complaint records
Our score and sub-scores from each company's review, with the facts both reviews list.
Price: which is cheaper?
Progressive is cheaper than Farmers in every profile NerdWallet priced. A good driver pays about $1,770 less a year for full coverage. After an at-fault accident the gap is about $2,640, after a DUI about $4,420, and with poor credit about $3,930.
| Driver profile | Farmers | Progressive |
|---|---|---|
| Good driver, full coverage | $4,042 | $2,277 |
| Minimum coverage | $1,260 | $645 |
| After an at-fault accident | $6,051 | $3,416 |
| After a DUI | $7,540 | $3,122 |
| Poor credit, full coverage | $7,750 | $3,822 |
These are NerdWallet’s average annual rates for a 35-year-old driver with a 2023 Toyota Camry, 100/300/50 liability limits and $1,000 deductibles. The national average is $2,361 a year for full coverage and $648 for minimum coverage. Rates for one person in one ZIP code can land far from these averages, so treat them as a guide to who tends to be cheaper, not a quote.
Farmers’ incident rates come from NerdWallet’s Farmers review, last updated in December 2025. On the home side, NerdWallet’s sample rates for $400,000 of dwelling coverage are $3,250 a year at Farmers and $2,580 at Progressive, so a bundle does not close the gap on its own.
Claims and customer service
J.D. Power’s 2026 U.S. Auto Insurance Study, released June 9, 2026, put overall industry satisfaction at 644 out of 1,000, unchanged from a year earlier, but company scores are not public. In the 2025 studies (placements as reported by NerdWallet), Farmers placed 11th of 18 for the shopping experience and 17th of 20 for claims, while Progressive placed 14th of 18 and 18th of 20.
Complaints to state regulators tell a similar story from a different angle. NerdWallet’s read of NAIC data shows Farmers with close to expected complaints for its size and Progressive with fewer than expected. On the BBB, Farmers is rated A-, not accredited; 1,562 complaints in 3 years, and Progressive is rated B-, not accredited; 5,262 complaints in 3 years. BBB complaint counts track company size, so compare them with how many policies each insurer writes, not with each other directly.
On financial strength, AM Best rates Farmers A (Excellent) and Progressive A+ (Superior), affirmed April 2025. Both are strong enough to pay claims; the gap matters far less to a driver than claims handling and price.
So Farmers wins on J.D. Power’s customer surveys and its BBB grade, while Progressive wins on complaints to state regulators. Both placed in the bottom quarter of the 2025 claims study.
Driving apps, discounts and accident forgiveness
Farmers Signal gives an initial discount for enrolling, but riskier driving can raise your renewal premium. It is not available in Florida, Hawaii or New York, and the Signal discount is not offered in California.
Progressive Snapshot works through the app or a plug-in device. Progressive says the average discount at sign-up is $164 and that drivers who earn a discount at the end average $328. Your rate can go up with high-risk driving, though Progressive says only about 2 in 10 drivers get an increase. Snapshot is not offered in California.
Accident forgiveness. Farmers sells accident forgiveness as an add-on that forgives one at-fault accident for every three years without one. It is not available in California, Hawaii, North Carolina, New York or South Carolina. Progressive gives new customers in most states Small Accident Forgiveness automatically, so a first claim of $500 or less does not raise the rate, and adds Large Accident Forgiveness after five years with Progressive without accidents or violations.
Both driving programs can raise your rate at renewal. Progressive’s automatic small accident forgiveness gives new customers some protection without paying extra, while Farmers’ version is an add-on.
Agents, availability and how you buy
Farmers sells through exclusive Farmers agents, some independent agents, and online and by phone. Progressive sells online, by phone and through independent agents who can also quote other companies. If you want one agent who knows your household, Farmers fits; if you want to compare prices yourself, Progressive is easier.
Progressive sells in all 50 states and D.C. Farmers stopped selling Farmers-branded auto and home policies in Florida in 2023, and it does not sell in every other state, so check by ZIP code
Progressive helps pay vet bills if your pet is injured in a crash and you have collision coverage, in most states, and offers rideshare coverage. Farmers offers new car replacement, rideshare coverage and more optional home add-ons such as guaranteed replacement cost.
A practical approach: price Progressive online first, then ask a Farmers agent to quote the same limits and deductibles with every discount you qualify for. With a gap of nearly $1,800 a year on average, Farmers has to win on service or extras to be worth it.
Pros and cons
Farmers
Pros
- Local agents, plus online and phone service
- More than 20 auto discounts and a 10% or larger home and auto bundle discount
- Add-ons such as new car replacement, OEM parts, gap and rideshare coverage
- Highly rated mobile app (4.8 on the App Store)
Cons
- Base prices aren't published and review sites often find Farmers pricier than large rivals
- Signal can raise your renewal premium if your driving is scored as risky
- Weak customer reviews: 1.3 on Trustpilot and 1,562 BBB complaints in three years
- Farmers-branded policies aren't sold in Florida, and some add-ons aren't available in every state
Progressive
Pros
- Full coverage averages $2,277 a year, slightly below the national average in NerdWallet's data
- Much cheaper than average after a DUI ($3,122 vs. $4,437)
- Sells online, by phone and through independent agents, with a tool that shows rivals' rates
- Small accident forgiveness built in for claims under $500
Cons
- Scored 673 in J.D. Power's 2025 claims study, 18th of 20 brands
- B- BBB rating with 5,262 complaints in 3 years
- Snapshot can raise your rate, and about 2 in 10 drivers see an increase
- Has settled class actions over total loss payouts in Colorado and Michigan
Also consider
Frequently asked questions
Is Progressive cheaper than Farmers?
Yes, in NerdWallet's data: $2,277 a year for full coverage at Progressive and $4,042 at Farmers. Progressive is also cheaper after an accident, after a DUI and with poor credit.
Which has better customer service?
Farmers placed higher in J.D. Power's 2025 studies (11th of 18 for shopping and 17th of 20 for claims, versus 14th and 18th for Progressive). Progressive has fewer NAIC complaints than expected for its size.
Can Snapshot or Signal raise my rate?
Yes. Progressive says about 2 in 10 Snapshot drivers get an increase, and Farmers says riskier driving can raise your Signal renewal premium.
Which is better for bundling home and auto?
Progressive is still cheaper on average. NerdWallet's sample home rates are $2,580 a year at Progressive and $3,250 at Farmers for $400,000 of dwelling coverage.
Does Farmers sell in every state?
No. Farmers left Florida in 2023 and does not sell in every other state, so check by ZIP code. Progressive sells everywhere.
Which is financially stronger?
AM Best rates Progressive A+ (Superior) and Farmers Insurance Group members A (Excellent).
Sources (14)
Facts on this page come from company websites, government agencies and regulators, checked on the dates shown. Editorial standards
- NerdWallet: Average car insurance cost, October 2026 analysis (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
- NerdWallet: Farmers auto insurance review (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
- NerdWallet: Progressive auto insurance review (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
- BBB: Farmers Insurance profile (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Farmers Insurance: Signal with CrashAssist (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Farmers Insurance: Car insurance discounts (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Business Wire: AM Best affirms credit ratings of The Progressive Corporation (April 2025) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
- BBB: Progressive Corporation profile (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Progressive: Snapshot (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Progressive: What is accident forgiveness? (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
- NerdWallet: Farmers homeowners insurance review (February 20, 2026) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
- WUSF: Farmers Insurance exiting Florida (July 2023) (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Business Wire: J.D. Power 2025 U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study (Oct 28, 2025) (accessed October 13, 2026)
- Business Wire: AM Best affirms credit ratings of members of Farmers Insurance Group (Aug 1, 2025) (accessed October 13, 2026)
BestGuide is free to use. Some companies on this page pay us when you visit their site or contact them through us. Compensation, along with our editorial review, may influence which companies we feature and the order they appear in. It doesn't change what our reviews say. Advertising disclosure