Skip to content
Some companies pay us when you click their button. Paying partners are labeled and can be listed first. Some companies pay us. Partners are labeled. Advertiser disclosure

LightStream vs. SoFi personal loans

SoFi is the better first stop for most borrowers because you can check your rate with a soft pull. LightStream suits excellent credit, with no fees at all and terms up to 20 years.

Runner-upLightStreamBestGuide Score: 4.5 out of 5. Set by our editorial team from published factors such as cost, credentials, reputation, customer experience, services and guarantees. Verified partners are scored on our partner verification program and can be listed first; they are always labeled BestGuide Partner.
Our pickSoFiBestGuide Score: 4.2 out of 5. Set by our editorial team from published factors such as cost, credentials, reputation, customer experience, services and guarantees. Verified partners are scored on our partner verification program and can be listed first; they are always labeled BestGuide Partner.

Quick verdict

SoFi is the better starting point for most people. You can see your rate with a soft credit pull, the advertised range starts at 6.99% APR with discounts, and loans of $5,000 to $100,000 can fund the same day. LightStream, Truist Bank's online lender, never charges fees and caps its APR far lower (24.94% in NerdWallet's August 2026 listing, against 35.49% at SoFi), with terms up to 240 months for some purposes. But it pulls your credit hard on every application and approves only good-to-excellent profiles, so apply there only if you expect to qualify.

On this page11 sections
  1. Quick verdict
  2. Side by side
  3. Ratings and complaint records
  4. Rates and fees: which costs less?
  5. Credit checks and who qualifies
  6. Loan terms, uses and funding speed
  7. Reputation and complaints
  8. Pros and cons
  9. Also consider
  10. FAQ
  11. Sources

LightStream vs. SoFi side by side

FeatureLightStreamSoFi
APR range9.99% to 24.94% with AutoPay (NerdWallet's August 2026 listing); not shown on its site before you apply6.99% to 35.49% with autopay and member discounts (as of Oct 12, 2026)
Loan amounts$5,000 to $100,000$5,000 to $100,000
Repayment terms24 to 240 months, depending on loan typeUp to 7 years (SoFi's own example uses a 7-year term)
FeesNone: no origination, late or prepayment fees EdgeNo late or prepayment fees; origination fee of 0% to 7% may apply
Check your rateHard credit pull to apply; no soft-pull rate checkSoft pull to see rates; hard pull only if you continue Edge
Credit neededGood to excellent only; no published minimumNo published minimum score
Fastest fundingSame day if you finish by 2:30 p.m. ET on a business daySame day if approved and signed by 5:30 p.m. ET on a business day
Rate discountsRates quoted with AutoPay (invoicing is 0.50 points higher); Rate Beat Program beats a rival offer by 0.10 points0.25% autopay, 0.25% member and 0.25% Direct Pay discounts
Not allowedCollege costs, business use, refinancing a LightStream loan, stocks or cryptoPost-secondary education expenses
LenderTruist Bank (LightStream is a division)SoFi Bank, N.A.
BBB ratingA+, accredited; 216 complaints in 3 yearsA+, not accredited; 2,206 complaints in 3 years (all products)
CFPB personal loan complaints (Oct 2023 to Oct 2026)602, filed under Truist532

"Edge" marks the better option on that line for most people. LightStream leads on 1, SoFi on 1.

Ratings and complaint records

Our score and sub-scores from each company's review, with the facts both reviews list.

FeatureLightStreamSoFi
BestGuide Score4.5 out of 5 Edge4.2 out of 5
Funding Speed100 / 100 Edge85 / 100
Value & Rates95 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Platform Usability90 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Transparency70 / 10075 / 100 Edge
Approval Odds55 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Customer ServiceNot rated90 / 100 Edge
Application ProcessNot rated100 / 100 Edge
Rate CompetitivenessNot rated95 / 100 Edge
BBBA+A+
Trustpilot1.5 out of 54.4 out of 5

Rates and fees: which costs less?

SoFi publishes its range: fixed rates from 6.99% to 35.49% APR as of October 12, 2026. That range already includes a 0.25% autopay discount and a 0.25% member discount, which you get by subscribing to SoFi Plus, setting up direct deposit or depositing $5,000 or more within 31 days of funding. Another 0.25% Direct Pay discount applies if you send at least half the loan straight to creditors. SoFi says no fees are required, but the APR can include an origination fee of 0% to 7%, deducted from the loan, so compare the APR, not just the rate.

LightStream doesn’t post a range on its site; you see rates after picking a loan purpose, amount and term. NerdWallet’s August 2026 review lists 9.99% to 24.94% APR with AutoPay. LightStream charges no origination, late or prepayment fees. If you pay by invoice instead of AutoPay, your rate is 0.50 points higher.

For borrowers with excellent credit, both can be cheap. For everyone else, LightStream’s lower ceiling matters less than whether it approves you at all, and SoFi’s soft-pull quote tells you where you stand first.

Credit checks and who qualifies

This is the biggest practical difference. SoFi checks your rate with a soft credit pull that doesn’t affect your score, and it does a hard pull only if you choose an offer and continue. If you’re declined, SoFi asks you to wait 30 days before reapplying.

LightStream’s FAQ says its application pulls a hard inquiry from TransUnion or Equifax, and its site has no soft-pull rate check. You take that inquiry even if you’re denied or decide not to accept the offer. A hard inquiry can lower your score a little and stays on your report for two years.

LightStream also approves only good-to-excellent credit profiles. It says it looks at your credit history, assets, income and payment record rather than a single score, and NerdWallet lists a 660 minimum. SoFi doesn’t publish a minimum score and says rates depend on creditworthiness, income and other factors.

A sensible order: get soft-pull quotes from SoFi and other lenders first, then apply to LightStream only if your credit is strong and you want its no-fee terms.

Loan terms, uses and funding speed

Both lend $5,000 to $100,000. LightStream’s terms run 24 to 240 months depending on loan purpose, so a large home improvement project or an RV can be spread over many years, though a longer term means paying more interest overall. SoFi’s page uses a 7-year term in its example and doesn’t list a longer one.

LightStream lends for most personal purposes, including debt consolidation, home improvement, vehicles and PreK-12 education, and places no limits on vehicle age or mileage. It won’t lend for college costs, business purposes, stocks or crypto, or to refinance an existing LightStream loan. SoFi loans can be used for any lawful personal, family or household purpose except post-secondary education.

Both can fund the same day. LightStream needs you to sign, give bank details and finish verification by 2:30 p.m. ET on a banking business day, and approvals expire if not funded within 5 days. SoFi funds the same day for most borrowers who are approved and sign by 5:30 p.m. ET on a business day.

Reputation and complaints

LightStream is a division of Truist Bank, a $548 billion bank, and its loans are made by Truist. The BBB rates it A+ and it has been accredited since 2021, with 216 complaints in three years. Its Trustpilot page is harsh, at 1.5 out of 5 from 119 reviews, with complaints about offers far above the advertised starting rate, automated denials and impostors posing as LightStream. LightStream charges no fees, so anyone asking for an upfront payment to release a LightStream loan is a scammer.

SoFi Bank is an OCC-regulated national bank. The BBB rates SoFi A+ but it isn’t accredited, and it lists 2,206 complaints across all products. SoFi scores 4.4 out of 5 from more than 14,000 Trustpilot reviews.

In the CFPB database from October 2023 to October 2026, Truist drew 602 personal loan complaints (LightStream complaints are filed under Truist) and SoFi drew 532. Most of SoFi’s total complaint volume concerns bank accounts rather than loans. Neither figure is adjusted for loan volume.

Pros and cons

LightStream

Pros

  • No origination, late or prepayment fees
  • Loans for most purposes, with terms up to 240 months on some loan types
  • Same-day funding when you finish by 2:30 p.m. ET
  • Backed by Truist Bank, with an A+ BBB rating

Cons

  • Hard credit inquiry to see your rate; no soft-pull check on its own site
  • Only approves good-to-excellent credit profiles
  • Rates aren't published without starting an application
  • Can't be used for college costs, business purposes or refinancing an existing LightStream loan

SoFi

Pros

  • Large loans, $5,000 to $100,000
  • Soft-pull rate check before you commit
  • Same-day funding for most approved borrowers who sign by 5:30 p.m. ET
  • No late fees or prepayment penalties

Cons

  • Origination fee of up to 7% can apply, despite the no-fees-required message
  • Advertised low end assumes autopay and member discounts
  • No loans under $5,000
  • No published minimum credit score; fair credit applicants are often declined

Also consider

See every pick in our personal loan guide

Frequently asked questions

Is LightStream or SoFi better for personal loans?

SoFi is the better first stop for most borrowers because you can check your rate with a soft pull. LightStream is worth it if you have excellent credit and want no fees and long terms.

Does SoFi or LightStream do a hard credit pull?

SoFi checks rates with a soft pull and does a hard pull only if you proceed. LightStream does a hard pull on every application.

Which has lower rates, LightStream or SoFi?

SoFi's range is 6.99% to 35.49% APR with discounts as of Oct 12, 2026. NerdWallet listed LightStream at 9.99% to 24.94% APR with AutoPay in August 2026. Your rate depends on your credit, so compare actual offers.

Does SoFi charge an origination fee?

It may. SoFi says no fees are required, but its disclosures say the APR reflects an origination fee of 0% to 7% deducted from the loan. LightStream charges no origination fee.

How much can you borrow from LightStream and SoFi?

Both lend $5,000 to $100,000. LightStream's terms run 24 to 240 months depending on purpose.

How fast do LightStream and SoFi fund loans?

Both can fund the same business day: LightStream if you finish by 2:30 p.m. ET, SoFi if you're approved and sign by 5:30 p.m. ET.

Can I use a LightStream or SoFi loan for college?

No. LightStream excludes college and post-secondary costs, and SoFi personal loans can't be used for post-secondary education.

What credit score do you need for LightStream?

LightStream doesn't publish a minimum and approves only good-to-excellent profiles. SoFi doesn't publish a minimum either.

Sources (12)

Facts on this page come from company websites, government agencies and regulators, checked on the dates shown. Editorial standards

  1. LightStream: FAQ (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. LightStream: Rates and loan calculator disclosures (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. LightStream: Rate Beat Program (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. NerdWallet: LightStream personal loans review (August 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. SoFi: Personal loans, rates and disclosures (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  6. BBB: LightStream profile (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  7. BBB: SoFi profile (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  8. CFPB: Consumer complaint database, Truist Financial Corporation (Oct 12, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  9. CFPB: Consumer complaint database, SoFi Technologies (Oct 12, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  10. Trustpilot: LightStream reviews (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  11. Trustpilot: SoFi reviews (accessed Oct 12, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  12. FDIC BankFind: Truist Bank, certificate 9846 (accessed October 12, 2026)
How we make money

BestGuide is free to use. Some companies on this page pay us when you visit their site or contact them through us. Compensation, along with our editorial review, may influence which companies we feature and the order they appear in. It doesn't change what our reviews say. Advertising disclosure