Skip to content
Some companies pay us when you click their button. Paying partners are labeled and can be listed first. Some companies pay us. Partners are labeled. Advertiser disclosure

Tello vs. US Mobile

Both sell unlimited for $25 a month. US Mobile includes taxes and lets you pick Verizon, T-Mobile or AT&T; Tello has cheaper custom plans and a better complaint record.

Runner-upTelloBestGuide Score: 4.5 out of 5. Set by our editorial team from published factors such as cost, credentials, reputation, customer experience, services and guarantees. Verified partners are scored on our partner verification program and can be listed first; they are always labeled BestGuide Partner.
Our pickUS MobileBestGuide Score: 4.3 out of 5. Set by our editorial team from published factors such as cost, credentials, reputation, customer experience, services and guarantees. Verified partners are scored on our partner verification program and can be listed first; they are always labeled BestGuide Partner.

Quick verdict

For most people who want unlimited data, US Mobile is the better buy: its $25 Starter plan includes taxes and fees, gives more high-speed data, and lets you choose Verizon, T-Mobile or AT&T coverage and switch later. Tello's $25 unlimited plan adds taxes, slows after 50GB and only runs on T-Mobile. Tello is the better pick for light users and for anyone wary of support problems: custom plans start at $5, and it holds an A+ BBB rating while US Mobile has an F.

On this page11 sections
  1. Quick verdict
  2. Side by side
  3. Ratings and complaint records
  4. Price: which is cheaper?
  5. Network choice and data speeds
  6. Customer service and complaints
  7. Which one fits you
  8. Pros and cons
  9. Also consider
  10. FAQ
  11. Sources

Tello vs. US Mobile side by side

FeatureTelloUS Mobile
NetworksT-Mobile onlyVerizon (Warp), T-Mobile (Light Speed) or AT&T (Dark Star) Edge
Cheapest plan$5 custom plan Edge$10 Light (2GB)
2GB plan$10 plus taxes$10, taxes included Edge
Base unlimited price$25 plus taxes and up to 30 cents$25 Starter, taxes included Edge
High-speed data on base unlimited50GB, then slowedUnlimited on AT&T; slows after 70GB on Verizon and T-Mobile Edge
Hotspot on base unlimited10GB20GB on AT&T; 10GB on Verizon and T-Mobile
Priority data planNot offeredPremium, $44 a month Edge
Annual plansNot offeredStarter $199 first year, then $270 Edge
Free trialNot offered30 days with 30GB for new customers who transfer a number to AT&T or Verizon Edge
BBBA+, accredited since 2015, 92 complaints in 3 years EdgeF, not accredited, 101 complaints in 3 years
Trustpilot4.6 out of 5 (15,614 reviews)4.6 out of 5 (7,360 reviews)

"Edge" marks the better option on that line for most people. Tello leads on 2, US Mobile on 7.

Ratings and complaint records

Our score and sub-scores from each company's review, with the facts both reviews list.

FeatureTelloUS Mobile
BestGuide Score4.5 out of 5 Edge4.3 out of 5
Transparency95 / 100 Edge80 / 100
Plan Flexibility95 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Value & Pricing90 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Network Coverage90 / 100 EdgeNot rated
Customer Satisfaction80 / 10085 / 100 Edge
ReputationNot rated85 / 100 Edge
ServicesNot rated90 / 100 Edge
ScalabilityNot rated85 / 100 Edge
BBBA+F
Trustpilot4.6 out of 54.6 out of 5

Price: which is cheaper?

The headline prices match more often than you’d expect. Both list 2GB for $10 and a $25 unlimited plan. The difference is taxes. US Mobile includes taxes and fees in its prices. Tello adds government taxes, which vary by state, plus a cost recovery fee of up to 30 cents. At the same sticker price, US Mobile is a little cheaper on the actual bill.

Tello is cheaper at the very bottom. Its custom plans start at $5, and set plans run 10GB for $15 and 20GB for $20. US Mobile’s By the Gig plans start at $15 for 5GB. If you mostly use Wi-Fi, Tello’s flexibility usually wins.

US Mobile is cheaper if you pay a year upfront. Its Starter plan is $199 for the first year, then $270, and Unlimited Flex is $210 a year but slows after 10GB. Tello doesn’t sell annual plans.

Neither offers multi-line discounts, so a family pays the single-line price for every line. Tello charges no activation or termination fees. US Mobile charges $2 to switch networks after your first two free switches, unless you’re on Premium.

Network choice and data speeds

Tello runs only on T-Mobile. US Mobile lets you choose a network when you sign up: Warp uses Verizon, Light Speed uses T-Mobile and Dark Star uses AT&T. You can switch later if coverage disappoints, and a $10 a month add-on lets you use more than one network.

That flexibility is US Mobile’s main advantage. If you live where T-Mobile is weak, Tello simply isn’t an option, while US Mobile can put you on Verizon or AT&T at the same price.

Data limits also favor US Mobile. Its $25 Starter plan gives unlimited data on AT&T, or 70GB before slowing on Verizon and T-Mobile. Tello’s $25 plan slows after 50GB. Starter data is deprioritized on every network, so it can slow on busy towers. US Mobile’s $44 Premium plan adds priority data on Verizon and AT&T, a bigger hotspot and roaming data in 180+ countries. Tello has no priority tier.

Hotspot is a wash on Verizon and T-Mobile, at 10GB on both carriers’ base unlimited plans. On AT&T, US Mobile’s Starter includes 20GB.

Customer service and complaints

Here Tello has the stronger record. Its BBB profile shows an A+ rating, accreditation since 2015 and 92 complaints in three years. US Mobile has an F from the BBB, isn’t accredited and lists 101 complaints in three years. Both score 4.6 out of 5 on Trustpilot, Tello across more than 15,000 reviews and US Mobile across 7,360.

The complaints look similar on both sides: eSIM activation trouble, number transfers that stall and long waits for a fix. US Mobile reviewers also describe accounts suspended over heavy hotspot or international use with little notice, so read its fair use rules if you tether a lot or travel. Tello reviewers mention new numbers that receive spam calls or can’t get verification codes.

Tello offers phone support through 611 or a toll-free number, plus email and chat. US Mobile is app first, with phone support that reviewers describe as slow at times.

US Mobile’s 30-day trial, which comes with 30GB of data, is the safest way to test it. Use it, or keep your old line active, before you port your main number to either carrier.

Which one fits you

Your data use and where you live decide this one. Price differences are small at the unlimited level, so coverage at your address and how much you value a clean support record matter more than a dollar or two.

  • Light users (under 10GB): Tello. A $5 custom plan or $15 for 10GB beats US Mobile’s small plans, and Tello’s support record is better.
  • Unlimited users on T-Mobile: US Mobile by a little. Same $25, but taxes are included and you get 70GB instead of 50GB before slowing.
  • People who need Verizon or AT&T coverage: US Mobile, since Tello can’t serve you.
  • Heavy users who want priority data: US Mobile Premium at $44, or less on an annual plan.
  • Anyone who wants a carrier with few complaints: Tello.

Both are prepaid, contract free and online only, so you can try one and move your number later if it doesn’t work out. Check T-Mobile coverage before you choose Tello, and pick the network that’s strongest at your address before you choose US Mobile.

Pros and cons

Tello

Pros

  • Plans from $5, and unlimited for $25 a month
  • No contract, activation fee or termination fee
  • Hotspot included on every plan
  • Free calls to 60+ countries with plans that include minutes

Cons

  • Only one network (T-Mobile)
  • Unlimited plan slows after 50GB
  • Taxes and a cost recovery fee are added to the advertised price
  • Some new numbers come with spam calls or verification-code problems

US Mobile

Pros

  • Choice of Verizon, T-Mobile or AT&T networks, with switching in the app
  • Taxes and fees included in the price
  • Cheap unlimited plans, especially on the first year of an annual plan
  • Free 30-day trial for eligible new customers

Cons

  • F rating from the BBB with 101 complaints in three years
  • No stores; activation, porting and problems are handled online or by phone
  • Starter plans are deprioritized and slow after 70GB on Warp and Light Speed
  • Annual plan intro prices rise at renewal

Also consider

  • Helium Mobile 4.5 People with unlocked eSIM phones who use 10GB or less a month, or want unlimited data for $30, and are comfortable with app-only service.
    Visit site
  • Gen Mobile 4.5 Light to moderate data users who call family abroad and are willing to prepay several months.
    Visit site
  • Visible 4.2 One person with good Verizon coverage who wants unlimited data for about $25 a month and is comfortable handling everything in an app.

See every pick in our prepaid phone plans guide

Frequently asked questions

Is Tello or US Mobile cheaper?

For light users Tello is cheaper, with custom plans from $5. For unlimited, both list $25 a month, but US Mobile includes taxes and fees while Tello adds them.

What networks do Tello and US Mobile use?

Tello uses T-Mobile. US Mobile lets you choose Verizon (Warp), T-Mobile (Light Speed) or AT&T (Dark Star) and switch later.

Does US Mobile include taxes?

Yes. US Mobile's advertised prices include taxes and fees. Tello adds government taxes and a cost recovery fee of up to 30 cents.

Which has more unlimited data?

US Mobile. Its $25 Starter plan is unlimited on AT&T and slows after 70GB on Verizon and T-Mobile. Tello's $25 plan slows after 50GB.

Why does US Mobile have an F from the BBB?

The BBB lists US Mobile LLC with an F rating and 101 complaints in three years. Reviews often mention activation, porting and account suspension problems. Tello has an A+.

Does US Mobile have a free trial?

Yes. New customers who transfer a number to Dark Star (AT&T) or Warp (Verizon) get a 30-day trial with 30GB of data and unlimited talk and text. Tello doesn't list a trial.

Do either offer family discounts?

No. Neither Tello nor US Mobile offers multi-line discounts, so each line costs the single-line price.

Sources (8)

Facts on this page come from company websites, government agencies and regulators, checked on the dates shown. Editorial standards

  1. US Mobile: Plans (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Tello: Build your own plan and FCC broadband labels (archived July 27, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. BestPhonePlans: US Mobile plans and coverage (prices checked October 3, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. BBB: US Mobile LLC business profile (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. Trustpilot: US Mobile reviews (accessed October 12, 2026)
  6. BBB: Tello, LLC profile (accessed October 12, 2026)
  7. Trustpilot: Tello reviews (accessed October 12, 2026)
  8. Tello: Home page (archived October 6, 2026) (accessed October 12, 2026)
How we make money

BestGuide is free to use. Some companies on this page pay us when you visit their site or contact them through us. Compensation, along with our editorial review, may influence which companies we feature and the order they appear in. It doesn't change what our reviews say. Advertising disclosure