On this page13 sections
- Ratings and complaints
- T-Mobile vs. competitors
- Pricing
- Step by step
- T-Mobile as a carrier
- T-Mobile plans and prices in 2026
- T-Mobile service: network, price changes and complaints
- How to price out a T-Mobile bill before you switch
- How to cancel T-Mobile and what it costs
- Who should skip T-Mobile
- What customers say
- Alternatives
- FAQ
T-Mobile is a major national carrier and a solid pick for fast 5G service, especially if you want streaming perks or a lot of hotspot data; Ookla named it the best mobile network in the U.S. for the first half of 2026. The catch is cost creep: advertised prices exclude taxes and a $5.49 per line regulatory and telco recovery fee, the 5-year price guarantee covers only talk, text and data, and in July 2026 T-Mobile moved millions of older-plan customers to newer plans, raising some bills by up to $6 per line. Check coverage at your home and work address and price out the full bill before you switch.
- Postpaid plans (1 line, with AutoPay)
- Experience Beyond 2.0 $100, Experience More 2.0 $85, Essentials 2.0 $60, Essentials Saver 2.0 $50; $5 more per line without AutoPay (October 2026)1
- Extra fees
- Regulatory programs and telco recovery fee of $5.49 per line on T-Mobile's broadband labels, plus taxes, surcharges and a $35 per line device connection charge1
- Price guarantee
- 5 years on the monthly price for talk, text and 5G data on current plans; taxes and fees are excluded1
- 55+ and discounts
- Essentials Choice 55+ 2.0 is $50 for one line or $70 for two before AutoPay; Experience plans have 55+, military and first responder versions2
- Prepaid
- T-Mobile Prepaid monthly plans start at $45 for one line (Starter)3
- J.D. Power
- Ranked highest among the three national carriers in J.D. Power's 2026 U.S. Wireless Carrier Satisfaction Study, Volume 1 (Jan. 29, 2026): 631 postpaid (segment average 603) and 629 prepaid (segment average 612) on a 1,000-point scale12
- Legacy plan changes
- Magenta, ONE and Simple Choice customers moved to newer plans starting July 13, 2026, with increases of up to $6 per line and no opt-out4
- FCC fine
- $80 million (plus $12.2 million for Sprint) for 2018 location data practices, upheld by the D.C. Circuit on August 15, 20255
Pros
- Ookla rated T-Mobile the best mobile network in the U.S. for 1H 2026
- Experience Beyond 2.0 includes Netflix Standard with ads, Hulu, unlimited hotspot and T-Satellite texting
- 5-year price guarantee on the base plan price for current plans
- Discounted 55+, military and first responder plans
- $0 early termination fee on postpaid plans
Cons
- Advertised prices exclude taxes and a $5.49 per line regulatory and telco recovery fee
- The price guarantee does not cover fees, taxes or add-ons
- Customers on older 'price lock' plans saw increases in 2024, and older plans were moved to newer ones in July 2026
- Essentials plans get lower data priority and SD video
- FCC fine over customer location data practices, upheld by a federal appeals court in 2025
Best for: People in areas with strong T-Mobile 5G who want unlimited data with streaming perks or need several lines at a discount.
Skip it if: Coverage at your home, work or regular routes is weak on T-Mobile's map, or you need a bill that never changes, in which case a prepaid plan with taxes included may suit you better.
T-Mobile vs. competitors
| Company | Network | J.D. Power 2026 carrier satisfaction |
|---|---|---|
| T-Mobile | T-Mobile | 631 postpaid, 629 prepaid; highest of the three national carriers |
| Verizon | Verizon | 22 to 30 points below T-Mobile |
| AT&T | AT&T | 23 to 40 points below T-Mobile; under 600 for postpaid |
| Mint Mobile | T-Mobile | 711 prepaid; highest prepaid score |
| Visible | Verizon | 708 prepaid |
T-Mobile pricing at a glance
T-Mobile postpaid plans, as listed October 2026 (with $5 per line AutoPay discount)1
| Plan | 1 line | 2 lines | 4 lines | Premium data and hotspot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Experience Beyond 2.0 | $100 | $170 | $260 | Unlimited premium data; 250 GB high-speed hotspot; Netflix Standard with ads and Hulu |
| Experience More 2.0 | $85 | $140 | $200 | See the plan's label for hotspot and perks |
| Essentials 2.0 | $60 | $90 | $120 | 50 GB premium data; SD video |
| Essentials Saver 2.0 | $50 | $80 | Not offered | 1 or 2 lines |
Prices on T-Mobile's broadband labels before AutoPay are $5 a line higher. Add a $5.49 per line regulatory programs and telco recovery fee, government surcharges of about $0.08 to $4.57 per line, taxes and a one-time $35 per line device connection charge. Student, military, first responder and 55+ versions are also listed.
T-Mobile, step by step
Check coverage
Look up your home, work and regular routes on T-Mobile's coverage map, and ask people nearby how service holds up indoors.
Price the full bill
Add the plan price, the $5.49 per line fee, surcharges, taxes, the $35 per line connection charge and any device payments.
Sign up and port your number
Order online, in the T-Life app or in a store. Keep your old account open until the number transfer finishes.
Save your broadband label
Download the plan's Broadband Facts label; it records the price and fees you signed up for.
Watch the first two bills
Check that promotions, AutoPay and trade-in credits appear. Credits often start a bill cycle or two later.
Cancel or switch
Postpaid plans have a $0 early termination fee, but any phone balance comes due and remaining promo credits stop when you leave.
T-Mobile as a carrier
T-Mobile is one of the three national U.S. carriers, and the 2026 rankings favor it. It scored highest of the three in J.D. Power’s 2026 U.S. Wireless Carrier Satisfaction Study, with 636 points for postpaid and 637 for prepaid on a 1,000-point scale, and T-Mobile cites Ookla data naming it the best U.S. mobile network for the first half of 2026. Smaller carriers did better on satisfaction: Consumer Cellular scored 720 and Mint Mobile, which T-Mobile owns, scored 711.
Reviews from individual customers are harsher. Trustpilot shows 1.4 out of 5 from 8,715 reviews, and the BBB lists 27,023 complaints in three years, a large number even for a carrier of its size. Most are about billing, price changes and support, not the network.
T-Mobile plans and prices in 2026
T-Mobile’s postpaid lineup is now the "2.0" family. With the $5 per line AutoPay discount (debit card or bank account, up to $40), one line costs $100 on Experience Beyond 2.0, $85 on Experience More 2.0, $60 on Essentials 2.0 and $50 on Essentials Saver 2.0. Four lines cost $260, $200 and $120 on Beyond, More and Essentials. Go5G Plus and Go5G Next are now available to existing customers only.
Those prices do not include taxes or T-Mobile’s regulatory programs and telco recovery fee, which its broadband labels list at $5.49 per line (some fine print on the same page still says $4.49 for voice lines). There is also a device connection charge of up to $35 per line when you join. The 5-year price guarantee covers the monthly price for talk, text and 5G data only.
Experience Beyond 2.0 includes Netflix Standard with ads, Hulu, unlimited hotspot data (250GB at high speed), T-Satellite and 4K streaming. Essentials 2.0 includes 50GB of premium data, after which your data can be slowed when the network is busy, and video typically streams in SD. Discounted versions exist for customers 55 and older, the military and first responders; Essentials Choice 55+ 2.0 is $50 for one line or $70 for two before AutoPay.
T-Mobile service: network, price changes and complaints
T-Mobile cites Ookla’s analysis of Speedtest data for the first half of 2026 to call itself the best mobile network in the U.S. Network quality still varies by street, so check T-Mobile’s coverage map for the places you spend time, and use the trial or return window to test service before porting your number.
The biggest recurring complaint is price changes. In 2024, T-Mobile raised prices on older plans that customers believed were price locked, which led to a class action and FCC complaints. Starting July 13, 2026, it moved customers on Magenta, ONE and Simple Choice plans to newer plans, with increases of up to $6 per line and no way to opt out.
T-Mobile holds an A+ BBB rating but is not BBB accredited. In August 2025 a federal appeals court upheld the FCC’s $80 million fine against T-Mobile, plus $12.2 million for Sprint, for how the companies handled customer location data in 2018.
What customers say about T-Mobile
Recurring themes across the review sites and complaint records listed above, not individual quotes.
Common praise
- Fast 5G and strong network rankings in many areas
- Helpful in-store staff
- Streaming perks on Experience plans
- Discounted plans for 55+, military and first responders
Common complaints
- Unexpected charges and bills higher than the advertised price
- Long holds and support that cannot fix problems
- Price changes on older plans, including the July 2026 plan moves
- Promotions or trade-in credits that did not match what was promised
- Billing that continued after cancellation
How to price out a T-Mobile bill before you switch
Add the plan price, the $5.49 per line fee, your local taxes and surcharges, the one-time $35 per line connection charge and any device payments. Phone deals usually arrive as monthly bill credits spread over your financing term, and the credits stop if you cancel or pay off the phone early, leaving the remaining balance due.
Save the plan’s broadband facts label when you sign up; it lists the price and fees in a standard format the FCC requires. If a bill is wrong and support cannot fix it, you can file a complaint with the FCC.
How to cancel T-Mobile and what it costs
T-Mobile lists a $0 early termination fee on its postpaid plans, so you can leave without a contract penalty. The cost comes from phones: if you financed a device, the remaining balance comes due, and monthly promotion or trade-in credits stop when you cancel or move the line.
The simplest way to leave is to port your number to the new carrier, which closes that line. Before you do, get your device payoff amount, note your bill cycle date, and check your final bill for charges after the end date. If T-Mobile will not fix a billing error, you can file a complaint with the FCC.
Who should skip T-Mobile
Look elsewhere if T-Mobile’s map or your own testing shows weak coverage where you live, work or drive, especially indoors in rural areas. If you want a bill that does not change, note that T-Mobile’s price guarantee excludes fees and taxes and that it raised prices on older plans in 2024 and moved older-plan customers to newer plans in July 2026; a prepaid plan with taxes included may suit you better. And if you do not use streaming perks, a cheaper prepaid brand on the same network, such as Mint Mobile, often costs less.
Alternatives to T-Mobile
- Mint Mobile Uses T-Mobile's network for less if you can prepay and do not need perks, and it topped J.D. Power's 2026 prepaid ranking. Read review
- Visible Better if T-Mobile coverage is weak where you live; it runs on Verizon from $25 a month with taxes and fees included. Read review
- Verizon Worth comparing if Verizon's coverage map is stronger at your address and you want a national carrier with stores. Read review
- T-Mobile Prepaid Same network starting at $45 a month without a credit check, useful if you want to test coverage before committing.
T-Mobile reviews
Written by readers, read by our moderators, never edited by the company.
No reader reviews yet. If you have used T-Mobile, yours will be the first.
Write a reviewHow do I know I can trust these reviews about T-Mobile?
- Every reviewer confirms an email address before a review can publish.
- Our moderators read every review before it publishes.
- Companies can respond publicly but can never edit, hide or remove a review.
- Paying BestGuide never changes the reader rating or which reviews publish.
Frequently asked questions
How much is T-Mobile per month?
With AutoPay, one line costs $50 on Essentials Saver 2.0, $60 on Essentials 2.0, $85 on Experience More 2.0 and $100 on Experience Beyond 2.0, plus taxes and a $5.49 per line regulatory and telco recovery fee. Prepaid plans start at $45 a month.
Is T-Mobile service good?
T-Mobile cites Ookla data naming it the best U.S. mobile network for the first half of 2026, and its 5G is strong in many areas. Coverage still varies by location, so check the map for your address and test service during the return period.
Did T-Mobile raise prices in 2026?
Yes, for some customers. Starting July 13, 2026, customers on older Magenta, ONE and Simple Choice plans were moved to newer plans, with increases of up to $6 per line and no opt-out. Current plans carry a 5-year guarantee on the base price, excluding taxes and fees.
What hidden fees does T-Mobile charge?
Expect a regulatory programs and telco recovery fee ($5.49 per line on current broadband labels), government taxes and surcharges, and a one-time device connection charge of up to $35 per line. None are included in the advertised plan price.
Does T-Mobile have plans for seniors?
Yes. Essentials Choice 55+ 2.0 is $50 for one line or $70 for two before the AutoPay discount, and Experience More and Experience Beyond have 55+ versions. Military and first responder discounts are also offered.
Can I still get T-Mobile Go5G plans?
Go5G Plus and Go5G Next are available to existing customers only. New customers choose from the Experience 2.0 and Essentials 2.0 plans.
Is T-Mobile better than Verizon?
In J.D. Power's 2026 carrier satisfaction study, T-Mobile scored 22 to 30 points above Verizon, and Ookla named T-Mobile the best U.S. network for the first half of 2026. Coverage still varies by address, so compare both maps where you live and work.
Does T-Mobile have a contract or cancellation fee?
No. T-Mobile lists a $0 early termination fee on postpaid plans. If you financed a phone, the remaining balance is due when you leave and any bill credits stop.
How do I cancel T-Mobile?
Port your number to a new carrier, or contact T-Mobile at 611 from your phone or 1-800-937-8997. Get your device payoff amount first and check your final bill.
Does T-Mobile have student plans?
Yes. T-Mobile's labels list student versions of Experience Beyond, Experience More and Essentials Saver; Essentials Saver Student 2.0 is $35 for one line before the AutoPay discount.
Sources (13)
Facts on this page come from company websites, government agencies and regulators, checked on the dates shown. Editorial standards
- T-Mobile: Compare cell phone plans and broadband labels (accessed October 12, 2026)
- T-Mobile: Plans for customers 55 and older (accessed October 11, 2026)
- T-Mobile: Prepaid plans (accessed October 11, 2026)
- Droid Life: T-Mobile customers, your bill could increase today (July 13, 2026) (accessed October 11, 2026)
- Broadband Breakfast: Judges uphold $92 million fine against T-Mobile (accessed October 11, 2026)
- BBB: T-Mobile USA, Inc. business profile (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Fierce Network: T-Mobile customers sue over lifetime price promises (accessed October 11, 2026)
- Trustpilot: T-Mobile reviews (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Apple App Store: T-Life (accessed October 12, 2026)
- FCC: Consumer complaint center (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Visible: Plans (accessed October 12, 2026)
- J.D. Power: 2026 U.S. Wireless Carrier Satisfaction Study, Volume 1 (Jan 29, 2026; jdpower.com returns 403 to automated checks) (accessed October 13, 2026)
- Business Wire: J.D. Power 2026 U.S. Wireless Carrier Satisfaction Study, Volume 2 (July 30, 2026) (accessed October 13, 2026)
BestGuide is free to use. Some companies we review pay us when you visit their site or contact them through us. Compensation may influence which companies we feature and their order. It doesn't change what our reviews say. Advertising disclosure
